Visits to this page since 10/15/11:

Nephila clavipes

Common names: Florida Giant Golden-Silk Spider, Giant Wood Spider and Banana Spider





Taxonomy: Originally described by Linnaeus 1767
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylim: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Suborder: Araneomorphae
Family: Nephildae
Genus: Nephila
Species: clavipes


Distribution:
Southeast U.S. as far north as North Carolina south to Texas and Florida, the West Indies, Central America and South American down to Argentina.

Identification:

References:

  • Dahl F. 1911. Die Verbreitung der Spinnen spricht gegen eine fruhere Landverbindung der Sudspitzen unserer Kontinente. Zool. Anz. 37: 270-282.

  • DeGeer C. 1778. Memoires pour servir à l'histoire des insectes. Stockholm 7:176-324.

  • Fabricius JC. 1781. Species insectorum exhibentes eorum differentias specificas, synonyma auctorum, loca notalia, metamorphos in adiectis observationibus, descriptionibus. Hamburgi & Kilonii 1: 536-547.

  • Kaston BJ. 1972. How to Know the Spiders. Wm. C. Brown Co. Publishers, Dubuque, Iowa. 289 p.

  • Koch CL. 1839a. Die Arachniden. Nurnberg 5: 1-158.

  • Koch CL. 1839b. Die Arachniden. Nurnberg 6: 1-156.

  • Krakauer T. 1972. Thermal responses of the orb-weaving spider, Nephila clavipes (Araneae: Argiopidae). American Midland Naturalist 88: 245-250.

  • Leach WE. 1815. Zoological miscellany; being descriptions of new and interesting animals. London 2: 1-154.

  • Linnaeus C. 1767. Systema Naturae (12th edition) per regna trianaturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio duodecima, reformata, Holmiae 1: 553-1327.

  • MacLeay WS. 1834. A few remarks tending to illustrate the natural history of two annulose genera, namely Uranis of Fabricius and Mygale of Walckenaer. Proceedings of the Zoology Society London 2: 10-12.

  • McCook HC. 1894. American spiders and their spinningwork. Philadelphia 3: 1-285.

  • Muma MH. 1975. Spiders in Florida citrus groves. Florida Entomologist 58: 83-90.

  • Pallas PS. 1772. Spicilegia Zoologica. Continens Quadrupedium, Avium, Amphibiorum, Piscium, Insectorum, Molluscorum Aliorumque Marinorum Fasciculos decem. Berolini 1: 44-50.

  • Peters HM. 1955. Contribuciones sobre la etología y ecología comparada de las arañas tejedoros tropicales. Comunicaciones del Instituto Tropical de la Universidad de El Salvador 1-2: 37-56.

  • Robinson MH. 1969. Predatory behavior of Argiope argentata (Fabricius). Amererican Zoologist 9: 161-173.

  • Robinson MH, Mirick H. 1971. The predatory behavior of the golden-web spider Nephila clavipes (Araneae: Araneidae). Psyche 78: 123-139.

  • Robinson MH, Mirick H, Turner O. 1969. The predatory behavior of some araneid spiders and the origin of immobilization wrapping. Psyche 76: 487-501.

  • Robinson MH, Olazarri J. 1971. Units of behavior and complex sequences in the predatory behavior of Argiope argentata (Fabricius): (Araneae: Araneidae). Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 65: 1-36.

  • Robinson MH, Robinson B. 1973a. Ecology and behavior of the giant wood spider Nephila maculata (Fabricius) in New Guinea. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 149: 1-76.

  • Robinson MH, Robinson B. 1973b. The stabilimenta of Nephila clavipes and the origins of stabilimentum-building in araneids. Psyche 80: 277-288.

  • Robinson MH, Robinson B. 1974. The thermoregulatory postures of the golden-web spider, Nephila clavipes, at low latitudes. American Midland Naturalist 92: 386-396.

  • Robinson MH, Robinson B. 1976. The ecology and behavior of Nephila maculata: A supplement. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 218: 1-22.

  • Taczanowski L. 1872. Les Araneides de la Guyane française. Horae Soc. Ent. Ross. 9: 64-150, 261-286, Sep. 1-87.

  • Walckenaer CA. 1805. Tableau des Araneides ou caractères essentiels des tribus, genres, familles et races que renferme le genre Aranea de Linné, avec la designation de espèces comprises dan chacune de ces divisions. Paris, 1-88.

  • Walckenaer CA. 1842. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. Aptères. Paris, 2: 1-549.